KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

evento diffuso

English translation: large-scale event


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:evento diffuso
English translation:large-scale event
Entered by: Fiona Grace Peterson

10:53 Jul 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / marketing strategy
Italian term or phrase: evento diffuso
A text describing the Citroen C1 marketing campaign, which involved changing the name of Riccione to "RiC1one" (also on street signs), changing the names of several of the city's most popular bars to include the word C1 and putting up huge numbers of advertising and other promotional material throughout the city for a period of several months. How could I render "evento diffuso" in this context?

"Definirei ***evento diffuso*** la trasformazione in RiC1one della località."

Thanks!!
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
large-scale event
Explanation:
or wide-scale event

Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who responded - I very much liked Linda's suggestion too but felt this came closest to what I think the author was trying to put across within the context. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4landscape eventStefan de Boeck
3 +1large-scale event
Daniela Zambrini
4diffuse/d event
luskie
3multipart event
Linda 969
3widespread event
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
large-scale event


Explanation:
or wide-scale event



Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who responded - I very much liked Linda's suggestion too but felt this came closest to what I think the author was trying to put across within the context. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multipart event


Explanation:
I see an intentional (and somewhat pretentious) resemblance with art exhibitions here, as if the ad were a multipart installation ...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q= "multipart install...

;-)
L


Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diffuse/d event


Explanation:
I believe the author is hinting at the concept of 'diffuse/d city' in urbanistics (though I've ever since had a 'd' problem with it :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2005-07-17 13:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="the diffu...

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
widespread event


Explanation:
or widespread happening - ?


Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landscape event


Explanation:
so that our prospective C1 owner is not too much overawed. it also sounds kind of hip and yet safely familiar: a surefire seller! eventi diffusi are old hag, as found on google; fiat did one back in 2000; so don't worry this too much. the http is the fiat ref only


    Reference: http://www.lagazzettaweb.it/Pages/art_gazz/2000/mainpage/sap...
Stefan de Boeck
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch