KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

forza di un’offerta democratica

English translation: exclusive/sophisticated yet approachable


19:25 Feb 14, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / bathrooms
Italian term or phrase: forza di un’offerta democratica
I thought I knew what all these words meant - but strung together in this sentence has left me feeling quite stumped!

Il risultato è tutto nella capacità di
porre l’azienda al centro del punto di incontro fra
brand, qualità, design e prezzo e di conferire così al
prodotto XXX la forza di un’offerta democratica nella
sua esclusività, introducendo e sostenendo il concetto
del “lusso accessibile”
lizzy g
English translation:exclusive/sophisticated yet approachable
Explanation:
Hi Lizzy,

I think *forza di un'offerta* is redundant, they're just talking about the product

If I were you I would try and split the sentence in two.


Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
I like the way you've got round the rather odd-sounding 'democratic' - thanks for this translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exclusive/sophisticated yet approachable
Linda 969
4the potency of a sole/unique democratic offerPnina
4the power of an offer democratical in its exclusivityCristina Chaplin
3the force/strength/power/energy of an exclusively democratic offerAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forza di un’offerta democratica
the force/strength/power/energy of an exclusively democratic offer


Explanation:
*

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forza di un’offerta democratica
the power of an offer democratical in its exclusivity


Explanation:
It just says that the great combination of crucial characteristics like brand name, design, quality and price confer an astonishing power to this product- the offer is hard to beat by other companies, exclusive for this unique blend of characteristics while equally accessible to anyone (hence the words "democratical offer")



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-02-14 20:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the accessible luxury is a really powerful american concept and you may be able to understand better the meaning of this paragraph by reading about this concept:

http://www.tesionline.com/intl/thesis.jsp?idt=11926

http://etaslab.corriere.it/dynuni/dyn/Catalogo/Allegati/Silv...

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forza di un’offerta democratica (nella sua esclusività)
exclusive/sophisticated yet approachable


Explanation:
Hi Lizzy,

I think *forza di un'offerta* is redundant, they're just talking about the product

If I were you I would try and split the sentence in two.




Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I like the way you've got round the rather odd-sounding 'democratic' - thanks for this translation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  westendgirl: Right on Linda. As Awana has beautifully said in his/her explanation: exclusive but yet accessible.
6 hrs
  -> thanks, westendgirl

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forza di un’offerta democratica
the potency of a sole/unique democratic offer


Explanation:
Potency means strength and also availability for use or development.

Pnina
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 17