KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

FILIERA

English translation: chain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:filiera
English translation:chain
Entered by: Cristina Fisher

16:11 Mar 5, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / agriculture
Italian term or phrase: FILIERA
- il carattere interprofessionale e di filiera che le associazioni per il biologico fin dalla loro nascita hanno assunto con la presenza di rappresentanti di tutte le fasi della filiera ivi incluso i consumatori.
Cristina Fisher
United Kingdom
chain
Explanation:
insieme di attori di una certa categoria
AA
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!
Cristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sectormarthe
4supply chainwdh
4chainAntonella Andreella


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chain


Explanation:
insieme di attori di una certa categoria
AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!
Cristina

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supply chain


Explanation:
I would normally say filière for academic publications, but if they are going as far as the consumer, then supply chain seems to fit, although I think filiera is misused here.
David

wdh

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sector


Explanation:
Filiera in questa frase ripresenta il settore di attività

marthe




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Antonella Andreella