KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

apertura

English translation: opening mechanism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:apertura
English translation:opening mechanism
Entered by: Serena Tutino

15:53 Oct 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / tecnologia 3G cellulari
Italian term or phrase: apertura
Ma come si traduce "APERTURA" di un telefonino?
Non ho trovato nulla a parte le definizioni tipo clamshell, ma in questo caso devo tradurre il termine generico apertura.
Grazie!
Serena Tutino
Italy
flip phone/flip style/flip top
Explanation:
Is this what you mean?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-23 15:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flip mechanism, maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-23 15:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some phones open in other ways, though (some slide out, for instance), so more context would help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-23 16:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A "clam shell" phone is the same as a "flip" phone. How about "opening mechanism"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-23 16:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Do you like the opening mechanism on the phone?"
"Do you like the phone's opening system?"
"Do you like the way the phone opens?"

These might work and would cover flip phones and sliding phones. Good luck.
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1how it opens/the way it opensxxxMaudarg
3opening
swisstell
1 +1flip phone/flip style/flip top
Amy Williams


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opening


Explanation:
ciao

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flip phone/flip style/flip top


Explanation:
Is this what you mean?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-23 15:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flip mechanism, maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-23 15:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some phones open in other ways, though (some slide out, for instance), so more context would help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-23 16:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A "clam shell" phone is the same as a "flip" phone. How about "opening mechanism"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-23 16:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Do you like the opening mechanism on the phone?"
"Do you like the phone's opening system?"
"Do you like the way the phone opens?"

These might work and would cover flip phones and sliding phones. Good luck.

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: Do you [or How do you, maybe] like the way it/the phone opens - I like the range of devices on this short page;-)http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clamshell
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how it opens/the way it opens


Explanation:
This could fit in as a question

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
3 hrs