KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

bombato

English translation: rounded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bombato
English translation:rounded
Entered by: Serena Tutino

16:31 Oct 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / tecnologia 3G cellulari
Italian term or phrase: bombato
Si riferisce all'aspetto del cellulare
Serena Tutino
Italy
rounded
Explanation:
o.k.?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-23 16:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did you not find it in the context of cell phones or just the word itself - as a description of the shape of a 3-dimensional object it works perfectly well.
Selected response from:

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
I have found it in the context of cell phones!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1roundedxxxMaudarg
5bow-fronted
Carmy Tutino
4 +1curved, mounded, circular
Rosanna Palermo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curved, mounded, circular


Explanation:
some additional suggestions :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-23 16:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or domed

Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans: curved
0 min
  -> Thanks Manuela!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rounded


Explanation:
o.k.?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-23 16:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did you not find it in the context of cell phones or just the word itself - as a description of the shape of a 3-dimensional object it works perfectly well.

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks.
I have found it in the context of cell phones!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Hill
21 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bow-fronted


Explanation:
According to Oxford-Paravia dictionnary bombato wheb used for mobiles means bow-fronted. Rounded would be used for forms, vases, etc.

Carmy Tutino
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Sonia Hill, texjax DDS PhD