KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

spot

English translation: Ad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spot
English translation:Ad
Entered by: laurettap

11:29 Feb 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / pubblicità
Italian term or phrase: spot
posso usare "spot" come in italiano per una breve pubblicità online???
alessandra
Ad
Explanation:
Io direi Ad
ad INFORMAL FOR advertisement, :
I often prefer the ads on TV to the actual programmes.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-19 11:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=1230&dict=CAL...

oppure Advert
advertisement Show phonetics
noun [C]
1 (INFORMAL ad, UK ALSO INFORMAL advert) a picture, short film, song, etc. which tries to persuade people to buy a product or service:
a television/newspaper advertisement for a new car
She scanned the job/property advertisements in the paper.

From Cambridge Dictionary
Selected response from:

laurettap
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Ad
laurettap
3banner
Caterina Passari
2spotGAR


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
banner


Explanation:
forse...soltanto un'idea...trattandosi di pubblicità online...ciao

Caterina Passari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ad


Explanation:
Io direi Ad
ad INFORMAL FOR advertisement, :
I often prefer the ads on TV to the actual programmes.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-19 11:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=1230&dict=CAL...

oppure Advert
advertisement Show phonetics
noun [C]
1 (INFORMAL ad, UK ALSO INFORMAL advert) a picture, short film, song, etc. which tries to persuade people to buy a product or service:
a television/newspaper advertisement for a new car
She scanned the job/property advertisements in the paper.

From Cambridge Dictionary

laurettap
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsay Watts
9 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  quiffy
36 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Luisa Fiorini
43 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Amy Williams: depending on context, of course, but definitely not "spot"
48 mins
  -> yes, thanks:)

agree  Vladimir Micic
1 hr
  -> thanks:)

agree  potra: Yes
5 hrs
  -> thanks:)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spot


Explanation:
I would use the same word...

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-19 11:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also "advertising spot"... see link:

http://www.edit-frankfurt.de/edit00/englisch/program/program...

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19