KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

superare la boa

English translation: celebrate the landmark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:superare la boa
English translation:celebrate the landmark
Entered by: KayW

14:59 Mar 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Comunicato stampa fiera medicina
Italian term or phrase: superare la boa
Superata la boa del decimo anniversario, XXX si presenta quest’ anno a Bologna per l’undicesima edizione, sempre più imponente e rappresentativa dell’intero mondo della farmacia in tutte le sue sfaccettature.

Come lo direste?

Io ho trovato una soluzione ma non mi convince particolarmente...grazie!
Serena Tutino
Italy
celebrated the landmark
Explanation:
Or "passed the landmark" or simply: "Having celebrated our tenth anniversary last year
Selected response from:

KayW
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to pass the milestoneAnna Strowe
4 +4celebrated the landmarkKayW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
celebrated the landmark


Explanation:
Or "passed the landmark" or simply: "Having celebrated our tenth anniversary last year

KayW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969: talk about redundant writing
4 mins

agree  missdutch
8 mins

agree  Nicole Johnson
2 hrs

agree  simona dachille
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to pass the milestone


Explanation:
...After passing its milestone 10th anniversary, XXX returns to Bologna this year for the 11th annual show, more impressive and.... blah blah blah :)

Anna Strowe
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969
1 min

agree  missdutch
5 mins

agree  Nicole Johnson: Very good
2 hrs

agree  unica
1 day2 hrs