KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

sempre più

English translation: is more frequently regarded as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sempre più
English translation:is more frequently regarded as
Entered by: Serena Tutino

15:47 Mar 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Comunicato stampa fiera medicina
Italian term or phrase: sempre più
Per quanto concerne , invece, i prodotti della sfera naturale, alimentare - dietetica e i cosmetici, dobbiamo rilevare che negli ultimi quattro anni il comparto ha avuto una costante lievitazione, proprio in virtù della accresciuta domanda da parte del consumatore finale: e in questo la farmacia si è rapidamente evoluta ed aggiornata, ed il farmacista è considerato sempre di più “un ascoltato consigliere della salute”.

Posso usare "more and more"?

With regard to the products connected with the natural world, nutrition/diet and cosmetics, we have to notice that the section has experienced growing development in the last four years, thanks to the increasing end consumers demand. In this sense pharmacy has rapidly evolved and adapted so that chemists are more and more considered as a “followed health counsellor”.
Serena Tutino
Italy
is more frequently regarded as
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-28 08:09:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

un piacere...
Selected response from:

Rita Bilancio
Grading comment
grazie mille!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1increasinglyxxxDCypher
4is more frequently regarded as
Rita Bilancio
3 +1increasinglyBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increasingly


Explanation:
An alternative

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b: thanks, you too :)
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Silvia. Have a nice evening.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increasingly


Explanation:
more and more works. I usually prefer increasingly, however.

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is more frequently regarded as


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-28 08:09:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

un piacere...

Rita Bilancio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
grazie mille!!!