KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

curare

English translation: when healing was an art (form)...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:curare
English translation:when healing was an art (form)...
Entered by: Serena Tutino

15:57 Mar 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Comunicato stampa fiera medicina
Italian term or phrase: curare
"Quando l'arte serviva a curare"...

"When art was useful to cure"...

Non mi sembra abbastanza incisiva...
Serena Tutino
Italy
when healing was an art (form)...
Explanation:
Depending on the rest of the text, this sentence may need to be turned around to really make sense in English. In any case, here's my two cents.
Selected response from:

Nicole Johnson
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
mi affido a voi!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3when art cured/healed, when art was the curexxxDCypher
4 +2heal (for healing)
Sabrina Eskelson
3 +2when healing was an art (form)...Nicole Johnson
4when Art was Medicine
irenef


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heal (for healing)


Explanation:
un'opzione

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Godfrey: Without more context, I would agree that it is "when the purpose of art was to heal". However, more context could change everything as always:-
43 mins

agree  Mirelluk: Agree with Helen. :-)
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
when art cured/healed, when art was the cure


Explanation:
...

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Pistillo: I like "when art healed"
7 mins

agree  Luisa Fiorini
17 mins

agree  tatyana000: I prefer "heal" rather than "cure"
20 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when healing was an art (form)...


Explanation:
Depending on the rest of the text, this sentence may need to be turned around to really make sense in English. In any case, here's my two cents.

Nicole Johnson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
mi affido a voi!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: Completo accordo su tutto
44 mins
  -> Thanks for the confirmation, texjax, I was starting to wonder...

agree  James (Jim) Davis: neat
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Jim.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when Art was Medicine


Explanation:
Si può anche dire "when art was THE medicine", ma penso che qui sia più corretto dire semplicemente "Medicine", in quanto il riferimento è alla disciplina della medicina, non ad un qualsiasi medicamento. Per questo, metterei sia "Arte" che "Medicine" con le iniziali maiuscole.

oppure

when art was a healer
when art had a healing nature / mission / role

spero di essere di aiuto!

irenef
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): KayW