KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

l'uomo

English translation: man


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:l'uomo
English translation:man
Entered by: Serena Tutino

16:00 Mar 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Comunicato stampa fiera medicina
Italian term or phrase: l'uomo
Una particolare e interessante iniziativa presente quest’anno è la XXX “Quando l’arte serviva a curare”, organizzata da XXX ed ospitata nel Padiglione 34, che si svolge su oltre 700 mq di superficie espositiva, evidenziando le radici del millenario rapporto fra l’uomo e le piante medicinali.

Posso usare MANKIND?
Serena Tutino
Italy
Man
Explanation:
forse semplicemente Man con maiuscola? Mankind mi sembra troppo astratto (ma forse più politically correct???)
Selected response from:

Giovanna Pistillo
Grading comment
grazie mille!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ManGiovanna Pistillo
3 +1humanstatyana000


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
l\'uomo
Man


Explanation:
forse semplicemente Man con maiuscola? Mankind mi sembra troppo astratto (ma forse più politically correct???)

Giovanna Pistillo
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
grazie mille!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b
3 mins

agree  PB Trans: senza maiuscola
6 mins

agree  Luisa Fiorini
15 mins

agree  liz askew: Yes.
20 mins

agree  Helen Godfrey
37 mins

agree  simona dachille: senza maiuscola
1 hr

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Four politically incorrect agrees from four women. Men can never win.
13 hrs

agree  Vittorio Felaco
21 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
humans


Explanation:
just to be politically correct

tatyana000
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
20 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): xxxsofiablu
Non-PRO (2): KayW, xxxsilvia b