ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

spese vive

English translation: out-of-pocket expenses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spese vive
English translation:out-of-pocket expenses
Entered by: Serena Tutino

06:50 Apr 2, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Comunicato stampa
Italian term or phrase: spese vive
cosa sono?

grazie!!!
Serena Tutino
Italy
out of pocket expenses
Explanation:
You can also find it in a Kudoz glossary.

references in English:

"I accept that reimbursement of my ‘out of pocket’ expenses (covering the costs of stationery, telephone calls, postage and if applicable, IT consumables)..."
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:o0IufZxQfBQJ:www.london...

Buona giornata!
Selected response from:

irenef
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4out of pocket expenses
irenef
5 +2out-of-pocket expenses
James (Jim) Davis
3 +3out-of-pocket expenses
kironne
3expensesxxxDCypher


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expenses


Explanation:
as in, personal expenses

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
out of pocket expenses


Explanation:
You can also find it in a Kudoz glossary.

references in English:

"I accept that reimbursement of my ‘out of pocket’ expenses (covering the costs of stationery, telephone calls, postage and if applicable, IT consumables)..."
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:o0IufZxQfBQJ:www.london...

Buona giornata!

irenef
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
1 min
  -> grazie, Luisa

agree  xxxDCypher: more complete, add the hyphens "out-of-pocket"
50 mins
  -> Absolutely. Thanks, Paul.

agree  xxxsilvia b
1 hr
  -> grazie, silvia b

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr
  -> thanks, Peter

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
out-of-pocket expenses


Explanation:


le spese vive, quelle per le quali si è dovuto ricorrere alla propria borsa (o al proprio borsellino)

Out-of-pocket Expenses: Definition and Much More from Answers.com
Related Topics Convention Expenses Expenses Gambling Loss Home Office Expense Household Expenses Mileage Allowance Moving Expenses Operating Expense.
http://www.answers.com/topic/out-of-pocket-expenses -

out-of-pocket expenses: Information from Answers.com
out-of-pocket expenses Out-of-pocket expenses are direct outlays of cash which are not reimbursed. In operating a vehicle, gasoline , parking fees and.
http://www.answers.com/topic/out-of-pocket-expenses-1

Out-Of-pocket Expenses
Investopedia.com - The Investing Education Site. Includes the most comprehensive investing dictionary on the web as well as articles and tutorials on nearly ...
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/o/outofpocket.asp

Out-Of-Pocket Medical Expenses For Medicaid Beneficiaries Are ...
The data also indicate that out-of-pocket expenses have been growing significantly ... We also analyzed the out-of-pocket expenses of disabled Medicaid ...
http://www.cbpp.org/5-31-05health.htm - 66k - Mar 31, 2007

Out-of-pocket expenses - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Organizations often reimburse out-of-pocket expenses incurred on their behalf, especially expenses incurred by employees on their employers' behalf. ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Out-of-pocket_expenses


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-04-02 07:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1526864



kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
1 min
  -> Thanks! If I hadn't come back to post the kudoz question it would reflect the actual answering order ...

agree  xxxDCypher: more complete, add the hyphens "out-of-pocket"
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Paul!

agree  xxxsilvia b
1 hr
  -> Thanks, silvia

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
out-of-pocket expenses


Explanation:
Standard term
http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/o/outofpocket.asp
An expense that an individual incurs for either business or personal usage. These expenses are tax deductible.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher
49 mins

agree  Luisa Fiorini
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): kironne