KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

nasce

English translation: draws on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nasce
English translation:draws on
Entered by: Serena Tutino

11:40 Apr 2, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Comunicato stampa
Italian term or phrase: nasce
XXX è una società di ricerca e comunicazione che nasce dall’esperienza maturata nell’ambito della comunicazione e degli studi economici e di marketing.

originates from?
was funded thanks to?

Grazie!
Serena Tutino
Italy
draws on
Explanation:
This is a common phrase in Italian marketing texts and needs to be translated with something which fits in English, depending on the context.

With a date, 'nascere' is often 'founded' - e.g. 'founded in 2000 ...', but here it's something like 'which draws on' or 'drawing on' : 'XXX is a research and communications company which draws on experience gained in the communications field and economic and marketing studies'
Selected response from:

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1draws onJane Griffiths
5grows out of
Marinela Sandoval
4resulting from / arising out of
Enza Longo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draws on


Explanation:
This is a common phrase in Italian marketing texts and needs to be translated with something which fits in English, depending on the context.

With a date, 'nascere' is often 'founded' - e.g. 'founded in 2000 ...', but here it's something like 'which draws on' or 'drawing on' : 'XXX is a research and communications company which draws on experience gained in the communications field and economic and marketing studies'

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irenef
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resulting from / arising out of


Explanation:
a couple of options for your consideration

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grows out of


Explanation:
..that grows out of....


Marinela Sandoval
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian