KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

luci cangianti

English translation: ever-changing lights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:luci cangianti
English translation:ever-changing lights
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

13:14 Apr 2, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Press release
Italian term or phrase: luci cangianti
"Qui il visitatore, immerso in un ambiente suggestivo circondato da specchi, riflessi e luci cangianti......"

Is there a specific term in English for "luci cangianti"? In the previous sentence, the visitor enters a hall of mirrors.
CathyFS
ever-changing lights
Explanation:
Reminiscent of the Northern Lights (google that)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-04-09 20:17:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well this link should give you a clue so you could read it but you're far too generous with your points really to give anyone the incentive to do your research work for you:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nightclub

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-04-09 20:53:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Stick to the rules Cathy, stick to the rules.

I consider one hour's research to be more than sufficient, and I had forgotten the question long ago.
Iridescent is the correct direct translation and it doesn't take that much imagination to "develop the word" in context - and you provided a lot yourself, didn't you?

So stick to the rules, and don't use your imagination. Don't be generous above all, and kindly let me get on with my own work. Thank you!
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
The client wasnt able to be specific enough, I ended up basing my answer on this response (but altered it). Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ever-changing lightsAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +1iridiscent lights
Rita Bilancio
4 +1lights changing colour
irenef
4all changingejg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lights changing colour


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-04-02 13:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
changing colour lights

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-04-02 13:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or again

colour changing lights

some references:



http://www.whoopsadaisy.com/_laserart.asp?UID=&catid=18&coun...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-02 13:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, "colour changing light" seems to be the most accurate and widely used technical term.

http://www.emanator.demon.co.uk/bigclive/rgb.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-02 13:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thelightworks.net/index.php?cPath=49&main_page=in...

http://www.city-slickers.co.uk/products/cat263/cat267/index....



irenef
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina: "Cangiante" is translated as "iridescent". Iridescent lights show a change of colour when their position is altered.
2 days1 hr
  -> Thank you, Pnina. You are right about "iridescent", but it is not so widely used in English; most people wouldn't know what it means...(as with most words coming from Latin!)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iridiscent lights


Explanation:
.

Rita Bilancio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina: iridescent lights show a change of colour when their position is altered.
2 days1 min
  -> thanks

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all changing


Explanation:
suited to this context

ejg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ever-changing lights


Explanation:
Reminiscent of the Northern Lights (google that)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-04-09 20:17:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well this link should give you a clue so you could read it but you're far too generous with your points really to give anyone the incentive to do your research work for you:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nightclub

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-04-09 20:53:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Stick to the rules Cathy, stick to the rules.

I consider one hour's research to be more than sufficient, and I had forgotten the question long ago.
Iridescent is the correct direct translation and it doesn't take that much imagination to "develop the word" in context - and you provided a lot yourself, didn't you?

So stick to the rules, and don't use your imagination. Don't be generous above all, and kindly let me get on with my own work. Thank you!

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
The client wasnt able to be specific enough, I ended up basing my answer on this response (but altered it). Thanks!