KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

complice una

English translation: supported by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:complice una
English translation:supported by
Entered by: CathyFS

17:52 Apr 4, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Press release
Italian term or phrase: complice una
le quattro lettere del logo compaiono in quattro piccoli tondi gommati che, complice una placca all’interno, attraversano il terminale dell’asta posizionandosi in rilievo all’esterno di essa

Part of a description of a new eyewear model
CathyFS
supported by
Explanation:
...an internal plate.
the plate is part of the terminal and supports the four rings
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
I initially had "with the help of" myself, but wanted something different (since that's a term I prefer to avoid where possible). "Supported by" provided the answer! Thank you Valeria.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with the help of
Stefano Asperti
3supported by
Valeria Faber
3assisted by/with the help of
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the help of


Explanation:
-

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assisted by/with the help of


Explanation:
No nothing about eye wear but this is how I usually translate this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-04 17:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops Know, kudoz is unforgiving and uneditable

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supported by


Explanation:
...an internal plate.
the plate is part of the terminal and supports the four rings

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I initially had "with the help of" myself, but wanted something different (since that's a term I prefer to avoid where possible). "Supported by" provided the answer! Thank you Valeria.