KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

combo selector stesse della pagina iniziale

English translation: was


15:17 Sep 17, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / website specs
Italian term or phrase: combo selector stesse della pagina iniziale
Same selection of options from the home page? does anyone have a better translation? it's hard because I am not getting full sentences from the client.
Maria Burnett
United States
English translation:was
Explanation:
what if the sentence was - "ti sei chiesto se la foto del combo selector stesse della pagina iniziale?" An incomplete sentence can be very deceiving.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-17 19:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my point is that combo selector is singular so "stesse" does not make sense. It could well be translated as "combo selector was from the start page" if it is an incomplete sentence.
Selected response from:

forli
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the same selections/set of selections listed on the main/front/initial page
Rosanna Palermo
1 +1wasforli


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the same selections/set of selections listed on the main/front/initial page


Explanation:
the same set of selections shown on the front page


Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  forli: what if "stesse" is from the verb "stare"? - Given that this may not be a full sentence either.
2 hrs
  -> stesse = same otherwise in Italian structure wise it would not make any sense

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was


Explanation:
what if the sentence was - "ti sei chiesto se la foto del combo selector stesse della pagina iniziale?" An incomplete sentence can be very deceiving.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-17 19:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my point is that combo selector is singular so "stesse" does not make sense. It could well be translated as "combo selector was from the start page" if it is an incomplete sentence.

forli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rosanna Palermo: was=stette not stesse it would have to be "conjunctive"see verb conjugation http://parole.alice.it/parolecgi/ControlServletParole
28 mins
  -> why can`t it be conjunctive?

agree  Alessandra Renna: I totally agree with your objection. If it was an indirect question, conjunctive would be compulsory. Anyway the matter with "stesse" isn't the plural numeber (in italian we don't use the s) but the female gender/I agree with your doubts
12 hrs
  -> thnx Alessandra. My point is that we do not know the whole sentence. This is the reason I set the confidence level so low.