KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

incontrarsi

English translation: YYY: where design and comfort mix / blend


08:16 Sep 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Comunicato stampa
Italian term or phrase: incontrarsi
Design e benessere con XXX si incontrano in doccia.

Ecco la mia resa:

XXX SHOWERS COMBINE DESIGN WITH COMFORT

è la soluzione meno "italiana" che mi venisse in mente, concordate?!

grazie!
Serena Tutino
Italy
English translation:YYY: where design and comfort mix / blend
Explanation:
per mantenere l'atmosfera "idraulica"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-09-18 08:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sì, probabilmente "well being" è più letterale e non sarebbe scandaloso, anche se "comfort" o "comfortableness" evocano anche non solo comodità, ma anche un certo rilassamento fisico ed emotivo.

HIH
Selected response from:

irenef
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4come together
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1... offer both stylish design and maximum comfortBrigitteHilgner
3YYY: where design and comfort mix / blend
irenef


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
YYY: where design and comfort mix / blend


Explanation:
per mantenere l'atmosfera "idraulica"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-09-18 08:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sì, probabilmente "well being" è più letterale e non sarebbe scandaloso, anche se "comfort" o "comfortableness" evocano anche non solo comodità, ma anche un certo rilassamento fisico ed emotivo.

HIH

irenef
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
grazie!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Non male...mi è venuto un dubbio sulla parola "benessere": io l'ho resa con comfort, ma non sarebbe più giusto parlare di well-being? grazie mille!!!


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... offer both stylish design and maximum comfort


Explanation:
If you are allowed to elaborate a little bit.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pnina.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come together


Explanation:
or quite simply "meet" in the shower. I mean, that is just exactly how I read the Italian, plain language that is eloquent in its simplicity.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287