KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

riservato/i

English translation: private/confidential


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:riservato/i
English translation:private/confidential
Entered by: Adele Oliveri

08:31 Oct 26, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Italian term or phrase: riservato/i
giorni di workshop numerosi sono stati gli incontri approfonditi e riservati tra le aziende che hanno permesso ai partecipanti di confrontarsi

can I have some ideas as to what riservato may mean in this context...thank you
Leanne Young
Italy
private/confidential
Explanation:
in the sense that they are limited only to a small audience and often deal with confidential information
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1private/confidential
Adele Oliveri
5 -1restrictedSonia Flor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
private/confidential


Explanation:
in the sense that they are limited only to a small audience and often deal with confidential information

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Murroni
3 hrs
  -> grazie cristina!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
restricted


Explanation:
These meetings are limited only to those companies.

Sonia Flor
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James (Jim) Davis: appronditi e riservati suggerisce la riservatezza delle informazioni divulgate
6 mins