KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

nominale

English translation: nominal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nominale
English translation:nominal
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

15:27 Oct 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Italian term or phrase: nominale
E’ nominale, vale per una sola persona e non è cedibile ad altri.

Used to describe an entrance ticket that can be issued on the web...I can't think of the expression - something to do with face-value. Thank you
Leanne Young
Italy
nominal
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
I'm not sure that the definition below (strictly personal) is correct in this context so I've gone for the more literal translation. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3strictly personal
Adele Oliveri
4 +1nominalDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nominal


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm not sure that the definition below (strictly personal) is correct in this context so I've gone for the more literal translation. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia Ghisu
31 mins
  -> Thanks.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
strictly personal


Explanation:
i.e. issued to the person named on the ticket

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costanza T.
11 mins
  -> Grazie Costanza! :-)

agree  Chiara Righele
28 mins
  -> grazie Chiara!

agree  Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni
17 hrs