KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

modo di essere

English translation: way of thinking/outlook on life/attitude/way of being


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:modo di essere
English translation:way of thinking/outlook on life/attitude/way of being
Entered by: Ximena Novoa

10:42 Jan 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / sponsorship
Italian term or phrase: modo di essere
A sponsors B, because A thinks they share the "stesso modo di essere, stesso stile nell'affrontare e vincere le sfide".
Paul O'Brien
Italy
way of thinking
Explanation:
I wonder if "modo di essere" is just the reflection the way you think?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-01-20 11:40:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you, Pauley
Selected response from:

Ximena Novoa
Grading comment
difficult to choose, but i went for this one and have put some of the others in the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1attitude
irenef
3 +1way of being
erika rubinstein
4lifestyle
stefania da prato
3 +1ideas
Annalisa Distasi
3way of thinking
Ximena Novoa
3outlook on life
Russell Jones


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
way of being


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: but would it work in the sentence ? I think not
1 min

agree  Iveta Ivanova
1 min
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ideas


Explanation:
A bit far from the Italian, but it might work!

Annalisa Distasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natascha Spinetto: nice!
14 mins
  -> Grazie Natascha!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifestyle


Explanation:
Concordo anche con erika "way of being" ma ho suggerito un'alternativa....

stefania da prato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attitude


Explanation:
or
outlook

That's how I'd render it.

HTH
irene

irenef
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes. I like attitude
4 hrs
  -> thank you, potra

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outlook on life


Explanation:
hardly original but another option

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
way of thinking


Explanation:
I wonder if "modo di essere" is just the reflection the way you think?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-01-20 11:40:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you, Pauley

Ximena Novoa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
difficult to choose, but i went for this one and have put some of the others in the glossary.