KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

competenza del suo interlocutore in azienda

English translation: professional capabilities of your contact person in the firm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:competenza del suo interlocutore in azienda
English translation:professional capabilities of your contact person in the firm
Entered by: Maria Burnett

17:52 Feb 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Italian term or phrase: competenza del suo interlocutore in azienda
competency of the company's middle man?
Maria Burnett
United States
professional capabilities of your contact person in the firm
Explanation:
a bit more context would have helped.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1professional capabilities of your contact person in the firm
Tom in London
3 +1position of your contact in the company
simon tanner


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
position of your contact in the company


Explanation:
obviously translation of 'suo' will depend on context -probably 'your' if it's a questionnaire. Without more context I'd translate competenza as position as a general term to cover job/duties. Hope that might work!

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professional capabilities of your contact person in the firm


Explanation:
a bit more context would have helped.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  simon tanner: Yes, this is the other possibility I was toying with too for competenze. Without more context hard to say who is right
9 hrs

agree  Beatriz Galiano: I was about to give the same answer for competenza.
3 days1 hr