KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

aree piu' vocate della denominazione

English translation: the best terroirs in the DOC area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aree piu' vocate della denominazione
English translation:the best terroirs in the DOC area
Entered by: Maria Burnett

21:07 Feb 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / oenology
Italian term or phrase: aree piu' vocate della denominazione
e oggi oltre a 19 ettari di proprietà controlla circa 90 ettari di vigneto situati nelle aree più vocate della denominazione, lavorando su ricerca, qualità e rispetto per l’ambiente e mantenendo sempre un equilibrato rapporto qualità/prezzo.
Maria Burnett
United States
the best terroirs in the DOC area
Explanation:
denominazione in the sense of the DOC area (I would leave DOC in Italian, as Appelation is left in French - it usually is).
aree più vocate is a bit vague, so a term such as terroir which covers all the variables should fit
similar phrases found at:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="best terroir in the"&b...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="best terroirs in the"&...
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in the areas most likely to attain DOC standards
Tom in London
4the best terroirs in the DOC area
simon tanner
3the core area of the protected name production
Manuela Dal Castello


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nelle aree più vocate della denominazione
in the areas most likely to attain DOC standards


Explanation:
....

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the core area of the protected name production


Explanation:
ho visto in un recente corso su DOC ecc. che anche nei documenti officiali usano "protected name" per denominazione, e nei disciplinari le aree ammesse a produrre uva per vini DOC sono ben definite (non si sgarra dai confini comunali) e quindi quel "vocate" deve essere inteso come "ammesse" o qualcosa di simile. Quindi, propongo "core area" al singolare...

Manuela Dal Castello
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the best terroirs in the DOC area


Explanation:
denominazione in the sense of the DOC area (I would leave DOC in Italian, as Appelation is left in French - it usually is).
aree più vocate is a bit vague, so a term such as terroir which covers all the variables should fit
similar phrases found at:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="best terroir in the"&b...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="best terroirs in the"&...

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24