KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

brillano quattro stelle

English translation: two new stars


17:35 Feb 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / oenology
Italian term or phrase: brillano quattro stelle
Brillano quattro stelle sul millesimo 2004 degli Amarone firmati Gerardo Cesari: Amarone Classico e Amarone Classico “Il Bosco”.

I don't understand the reference to the number 4 when they mention only two wines. Please help...
Maria Burnett
United States
English translation:two new stars
Explanation:
I'd forget the "quattro stelle". Maybe the person who wrote the source text had been sampling too much of those products?
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...have been awarded 4 stars (in context)
simon tanner
4two new stars
Tom in London


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two new stars


Explanation:
I'd forget the "quattro stelle". Maybe the person who wrote the source text had been sampling too much of those products?

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...have been awarded 4 stars (in context)


Explanation:
I'd change the sentence round to put the wines as the subject.
It's clearly the rating they've been given by some wine guide, such as the 'tre bicchieri gambero rosso' for example

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Dal Castello: something like they do with hotels, the more stars you get the better you are.... I think that this way of putting the sentence is the best to render its sense
3 hrs
  -> thanks manumanu

agree  Gina Ferlisi
14 hrs
  -> thanks Gina