KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

pay off

English translation: slogan


15:12 Feb 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Italian term or phrase: pay off
I don't really understand this terms in this context, can it be translated as pay off??

Passione e valore: Il nuovo pay off che accompagna la communicazione del gruppo Camuzzi sintizza gli elementi caratterizzanti del gruppo.

This is from a section decsribing the new logo and communication approach.

Thank you
Leanne Young
Italy
English translation:slogan
Explanation:
I don't know if it's an Italian bastardization of an English term or if it's valid marketing jargon in English, too, but I normally end up changing it to "slogan" in English, and that seems to fit your context better, too.

FWIW
Selected response from:

Grey Drane
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tagline
Russell Jones
4sloganLQS Language Quality Solutions
4slogan
Grey Drane


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slogan


Explanation:
I don't know if it's an Italian bastardization of an English term or if it's valid marketing jargon in English, too, but I normally end up changing it to "slogan" in English, and that seems to fit your context better, too.

FWIW

Grey Drane
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slogan


Explanation:
Il payoff è la scritta che c'è sotto al logo, e che accompagna quindi sempre il logo o di un'azienda o di un prodotto: ad esempio quello della regione Veneto che recita "Veneto: TRA LA TERRA E IL CIELO". La parte in maiuscolo è il payoff. Oppure "Ocè. Printing for professionals".

LQS Language Quality Solutions
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tagline


Explanation:
based on LQS's explanation and ProZ.com's terminology.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nordic Link AB: Agree : http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/tagline
945 days