KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

immobilizzi di confezioni

English translation: for inventory reduction


07:57 Mar 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Italian term or phrase: immobilizzi di confezioni
I have having some trouble expressing this. The document I'm translating is talking about the downturn in production of fur because of the warm winter, and the fact that they make to order so as to not inconvience stores with stock-piling. I'm just not sure that stock-piling is the correct word.

Here is the context:

Va sottolineato infatti che le nostre aziende producono sul venduto per collezione, senza aggravare i magazzini con immobilizzi di confezioni.

Thank you!
Leanne Young
Italy
English translation:for inventory reduction
Explanation:
"senza aggravare i magazzini con immobilizzi di confezioni", becomes "for inventory reduction".
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5for inventory reduction
Nadia Ayoub
3unsold merchandise
Michael Pawlik


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for inventory reduction


Explanation:
"senza aggravare i magazzini con immobilizzi di confezioni", becomes "for inventory reduction".


Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unsold merchandise


Explanation:
I agree with your reading of the concept--I think the idea behind the use of "immobilizzi" is simply that unsold articles tie up the company's assets, as opposed to a make-to-order arrangement in which inventory turnaround is faster.


Michael Pawlik
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4