KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

Strumenti scritti e orali

English translation: written and verbal tools


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Strumenti scritti e orali
English translation:written and verbal tools
Entered by: Sarah Cuminetti

09:31 Apr 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Italian term or phrase: Strumenti scritti e orali
It's a communication plan (EU context, institutional) and they list a number of **strumenti scritti e orali" to be adopted to implement their communication strategy. "Written and Oral tools" as the client says doesn't sound like the best solution, and a web search turns up no more than 50 hits..... Any suggestions?
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
written and verbal tools
Explanation:
for tools, you can also use other words, depending on what they actually are. E.g. written and verbal methods, formats, instruments, etc.
Selected response from:

languagelearner
Grading comment
Thanks Colette and thanks to you all, in the end I adopted this solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5written and verbal communication tools
Nadia Ayoub
4written and verbal tools
languagelearner
3Written and verbal instruments
Tom in London


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Written and verbal instruments


Explanation:
possible?

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
written and verbal communication tools


Explanation:
"tool" is the right term in this case, see links below.

(example sentence from: Nonverbal communication - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia)

Example sentence(s):
  • Touch, voice pitch, and gestures are some of the tools people use to accent or

    Reference: http://www.grantcross.com/tool_3.htm
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
written and verbal tools


Explanation:
for tools, you can also use other words, depending on what they actually are. E.g. written and verbal methods, formats, instruments, etc.

languagelearner
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks Colette and thanks to you all, in the end I adopted this solution.