KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

nascere

English translation: first introduced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nascere
English translation:first introduced
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

10:12 Jul 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Spiegazioni per museo
Italian term or phrase: nascere
come e quando sono nate le prime emittenti radiofoniche italiane?

ho pensato al verbo "introduce"....
Serena Tutino
Italy
first introduced
Explanation:
I think you are right Serena.
The most common translation for nascere in English (apart from people, of course) is generally first introduced

just an example

Radio Computing Services - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaRadio Computing Services also known as RCS Inc., is a provider of scheduling and ... of music scheduling first introduced by original Selector in 1979. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radio_Computing_Services - 25k

Rural broadband households overtake urban for the first time | OfcomWhen broadband was first introduced in the UK in 2000, households in urban areas .... People in Wales listen to more radio than any other part of the UK. ...
www.ofcom.org.uk/media/news/2008/05/nr_20080522 - 23k

When Was the Euro First Introduced - Click Now searchWhen the Euro was first introduced into Europe many businesses thought it was a good time to put up prices by at least 10% to take advantage of the ...
www.clicknow.org.uk/classic/classic.php?se=uk&q=When Was th...

and if you look on http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=50&hl=en&newwindow=1&q="f...

there are a few million examples :))

Buon lavoro
Selected response from:

Tricia Stuart
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3first introducedTricia Stuart
5 +2born (in context
James (Jim) Davis
4 +3how and when emerged the first ..... (or : how and when came into existence)Ellen Kraus
3 +1were founded /createdhirselina
3 +1originated
Laura Crocè
4first broadcast
TrishCivitella


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nascere (in questo contesto)
originated


Explanation:
Una possibilità..
Buon lavoro

Laura Crocè
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Leavitt
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lise!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nascere (in questo contesto)
how and when emerged the first ..... (or : how and when came into existence)


Explanation:
might be a viable option

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Iulia Ciumarnean
6 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  xxxsavaria
56 mins
  -> thank you !

neutral  Tricia Stuart: sorry but it would have to be when the first xxx emerged.
2 hrs
  -> I don´t think so,.

agree  Leslie Hart
2 days5 hrs
  -> thank you!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nascere (in questo contesto)
were founded /created


Explanation:
Founded on 18 October 1922 as the British Broadcasting Company Ltd, it was subsequently granted a Royal Charter and was made a publicly funded corporation in 1927.

The Canadian Broadcasting Corporation was created as a Crown Corporation in 1936 by an Act of Parliament, following a Royal Commission that was concerned ...
www.media-awareness.ca/english/resources/profiles/governmen... -


hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsavaria
41 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nascere (in questo contesto)
first broadcast


Explanation:
Are they talking about the station being opened or the first time they went to air?
Obviously this would only work if they are talking about the first time the station went to air.
If they are talking about the building or the company, then I would use hirselina's version.

TrishCivitella
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nascere (in questo contesto)
first introduced


Explanation:
I think you are right Serena.
The most common translation for nascere in English (apart from people, of course) is generally first introduced

just an example

Radio Computing Services - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaRadio Computing Services also known as RCS Inc., is a provider of scheduling and ... of music scheduling first introduced by original Selector in 1979. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radio_Computing_Services - 25k

Rural broadband households overtake urban for the first time | OfcomWhen broadband was first introduced in the UK in 2000, households in urban areas .... People in Wales listen to more radio than any other part of the UK. ...
www.ofcom.org.uk/media/news/2008/05/nr_20080522 - 23k

When Was the Euro First Introduced - Click Now searchWhen the Euro was first introduced into Europe many businesses thought it was a good time to put up prices by at least 10% to take advantage of the ...
www.clicknow.org.uk/classic/classic.php?se=uk&q=When Was th...

and if you look on http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=50&hl=en&newwindow=1&q="f...

there are a few million examples :))

Buon lavoro

Tricia Stuart
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: a few million examples of this very context or just a few million examples of the words "first introduced"?
43 mins
  -> of first introduced, which I agree is a bit wild (maybe it's the heat) but I did go through several pages of relevant examples and I did pick out three that I thought demonstrated the use quite clearly. Sorry for the exaggeration .

agree  Silvia Nigretto
2 hrs
  -> thanks Silvia

agree  Gina Ferlisi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Gina

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks Valeria

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nascere (in questo contesto)
born (in context


Explanation:
"How and when were the first Italian radio stations born?"
The word nascere is used a great deal in Italian where in English it is too dramatic and we would use something like "started" "formed" or established. However, in this case we are talking about the historical "birth" of a new phenomenon, pretty dramatic.
Wiki uses "born" in this context and if Googles fairly well.

After the war, numerous radio stations were born and set the standard for later radio programs. The first radio news program was broadcast on August 31, 1920 on the station 8MK in Detroit, Michigan. This was followed in 1920 with the first commercial radio station in the United States, KDKA, being established in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_time_radio
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 hr

agree  luskie
18 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): luskie