KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

amatoriale

English translation: Amateur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:amatoriale
English translation:Amateur
Entered by: Gina Ferlisi

10:22 Jul 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Spiegazioni per museo
Italian term or phrase: amatoriale
Vengono qui presentati una stazione radiofonica amatoriale, un impianto radiofonico pubblico e una delle prime radio private.

Posso usare "amateur" prima del nome?
Anche se so che si riferisce soprattutto allo sport...
Serena Tutino
Italy
Amateur
Explanation:
Amateur radio station - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduci questa pagina ]An amateur radio station is a facility equipped for radiocommunications in the amateur radio service. Any station on the air must identify itself with a ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amateur_radio_station - 39k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Amateur radio - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Amateur radio operators use their amateur radio station to make contacts with individual hams as well as participating in round table discussion groups or ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amateur_radio - 82k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Amateur Radio Station N9OO- [ Traduci questa pagina ]N9OO's On-Line Electric Radio Index, The James Millen Page, Collins Magazine Article Index, Boatanchors.
home.wi.rr.com/n9oo/ - 13k - Copia cache -

Amateur radio station is ok too!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 min (2008-07-05 10:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=amateur sport radio stat...
Selected response from:

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Amateur
Gina Ferlisi
2non-professionalhirselina


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
non-professional


Explanation:
Be sure that I will not stop playing your fantastic music in our local non-professional radio-station. And if there is anybody of your fans who wants to ...
www.chris-de-burgh.co.uk/guestbook/archive/2006

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Amateur


Explanation:
Amateur radio station - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduci questa pagina ]An amateur radio station is a facility equipped for radiocommunications in the amateur radio service. Any station on the air must identify itself with a ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amateur_radio_station - 39k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Amateur radio - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Amateur radio operators use their amateur radio station to make contacts with individual hams as well as participating in round table discussion groups or ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amateur_radio - 82k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

Amateur Radio Station N9OO- [ Traduci questa pagina ]N9OO's On-Line Electric Radio Index, The James Millen Page, Collins Magazine Article Index, Boatanchors.
home.wi.rr.com/n9oo/ - 13k - Copia cache -

Amateur radio station is ok too!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 min (2008-07-05 10:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=amateur sport radio stat...

Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Crocè
3 mins
  -> grazie:)

agree  xxxsavaria
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dana Rinaldi
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dana, have a nice weekend

agree  Tricia Stuart
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  James (Jim) Davis
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jim, siamo soli noi a lavorare oggi :( niente mareee!!

neutral  Lise Leavitt: I am not so sure about this....try look at this link, both original and translated in Italian.....Serena, seems to me you are talking about something else, correct me if I am wrong =)
6 hrs
  -> in fact your wrong..sorry to tell you !

agree  potra: Yes, I would go for: a station for radio amateurs
1 day2 hrs

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
1 day21 hrs

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
1 day21 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): luskie