KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

al grande pubblico

English translation: to teh general public


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:al grande pubblico
English translation:to teh general public
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

11:41 Jun 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / marketing
Italian term or phrase: al grande pubblico
proporre tecnologia al grande pubblico
Cristina Giannetti
to the general public
Explanation:
"Psychiatry Information for the General Public" per esempio
Selected response from:

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to the general public
Emanuela Corbetta
4 +1to the public at large
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the public at large


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 11:49:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Communicating developments in science and technology to the
public at large is essential to establishing a science literate populace. \"

www.ocf.berkeley.edu/~clgroks/602to402.html


\"Several prominent media organizations participated in the event and brought a glimpse of the new technology to the public at large.\"

www.mtsinai.on.ca/foundation/About/Annual Reports/ AR0102/LeadershipSinai.htm


\"Educate cutting-edge future professionals, enhance innovation for the delivery of technology to the public at large..\"

foodsci.rutgers.edu/Draft%20Strategic%20Plan.pdf

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
7 mins
  -> thanks, Amanda

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to the general public


Explanation:
"Psychiatry Information for the General Public" per esempio

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: General public was my first thought.
2 mins

agree  Drem: yep!
29 mins