KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

raggiungere

English translation: attract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:raggiungere
English translation:attract
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

11:43 Jun 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / marketing
Italian term or phrase: raggiungere
per questo motivo necessitiamo di un partner in grado di raggiungere efficacemente un ampio numero di potenziali clienti
Cristina Giannetti
attract
Explanation:
attract large number of...
customers or anything else that comes to your mind...

raggiungere ha un senso figurato in questa frase... significa piuttosto "procacciarsi/conquistare/attirare".

Per esempio:
"SatDrive is aiming to attract large number of customers who are currently stranded
on the wrong side of Britain's broadband divide by offering a one-way..."

Spero ti sia di aiuto!
ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 12:20:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a dire la verità ci potrebbero essere due interpretazioni:

1- raggiungere nel senso di arrivare a (un partner con grandi capacità comunicative)

2- raggiungere nel senso di attirare/conquistare (un partner con grandi capacità commerciali/di marketing)

dipende dal contesto più ampio...

...il fascino della lingua italiana!!
ciao
Selected response from:

Drem
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to reach
Sarah Ponting
5 +1attractDrem


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to reach


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 11:45:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

capable of effectively reaching a large number of potential customers/clients

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 11:46:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"We are confident that Strakan, which has built a United Kingdom sales force capable of effectively reaching the target prescribing audience, will be highly ...\"

www.accesspharma.com/pr/020322.pdf


\"This strategy recognizes that no single approach is best for all individuals, that no one intervention channel is capable of effectively reaching all smokers\"

www.drugs.indiana.edu/publications/ ncadi/radar/rguides/tobacco.html

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
7 mins
  -> thanks, Amanda

agree  Beatrice T
34 mins
  -> grazie, Beatrice

agree  Paola Dentifrigi
34 mins
  -> grazie, Paola

agree  Emanuela Corbetta
57 mins
  -> grazie, Emanuela

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attract


Explanation:
attract large number of...
customers or anything else that comes to your mind...

raggiungere ha un senso figurato in questa frase... significa piuttosto "procacciarsi/conquistare/attirare".

Per esempio:
"SatDrive is aiming to attract large number of customers who are currently stranded
on the wrong side of Britain's broadband divide by offering a one-way..."

Spero ti sia di aiuto!
ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-12 12:20:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a dire la verità ci potrebbero essere due interpretazioni:

1- raggiungere nel senso di arrivare a (un partner con grandi capacità comunicative)

2- raggiungere nel senso di attirare/conquistare (un partner con grandi capacità commerciali/di marketing)

dipende dal contesto più ampio...

...il fascino della lingua italiana!!
ciao

Drem
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paola Dentifrigi: credo proprio che in marketing sia importante la distinzione tra il tuo target ed i tuoi clienti
3 mins
  -> beh, mai dare per scontato un significato! Dipende dal contesto più ampio... come ho specifiato non si può essere certi del significato della frase se non si ha la visione completa del testo! cmq grazie del suggerimento ;-)

agree  Drlp: l'interpretazione di drem mi sembra più completa e prudente visto che non abbiamo altre informazioni
28 mins