KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

"spingere da sotto"

English translation: "make your way to me if you have any questions"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:"spingete da sotto se ci sono domande"
English translation:"make your way to me if you have any questions"
Entered by: Manuela Bongioanni

22:52 Aug 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Italian term or phrase: "spingere da sotto"
'Partendo da questo vorrei dirvi "spingete da sotto", se ci sono delle domande, se ci sono delle incertezze...'

This comes from a speech in a marketing company meeting. Any ideas for "spingete da sotto"? Thanks
David Warwick
come forward
Explanation:
"come forward if you have any questions..."

just an idea!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-05 23:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi dà l\'idea del farsi avanti tra la folla di persone per esprimere i dubbi e le incertezze...

Forse qualcosa di più incisivo come: \"make your way to me if you have any questions...\"
Selected response from:

Manuela Bongioanni
Grading comment
I thought this captured the sense here. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1come forward
Manuela Bongioanni
4from the floor
Simon Charass
3work from the bottom up
David Russi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spingere da sotto
work from the bottom up


Explanation:
The opposite of "from the top down".

I guess you could say "push from the bottom up", but it seems strange.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from the floor


Explanation:
from the ground up

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spingete da sotto
come forward


Explanation:
"come forward if you have any questions..."

just an idea!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-05 23:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi dà l\'idea del farsi avanti tra la folla di persone per esprimere i dubbi e le incertezze...

Forse qualcosa di più incisivo come: \"make your way to me if you have any questions...\"

Manuela Bongioanni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I thought this captured the sense here. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
1 day14 mins