KudoZ home » Italian to English » Marketing / Market Research

SALVO IMPREVISTI

English translation: barring unforeseen circumstances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:SALVO IMPREVISTI
English translation:barring unforeseen circumstances
Entered by: Mary Consonni

08:28 Feb 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Machinery
Italian term or phrase: SALVO IMPREVISTI
La data di consegna sarà il ...... (salvo imprevisti)
eleonora77
barring unforeseen circumstances
Explanation:
Fairly standard - best to be vague!
Selected response from:

Mary Consonni
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5barring unforeseen circumstancesMary Consonni
4 +1barring accidents
Chiara_M
4unless specified otherwise
nydas77
3in the absence of circumstances beyond our controlxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unless specified otherwise


Explanation:
o "unless stated otherwise"

nydas77
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the absence of circumstances beyond our control


Explanation:

unless anything unexpected happens

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barring accidents


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="barring accidents"&meta...

Chiara_M
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: this is better - I only put mine to give the meaning because the other answer was frankly wrong
24 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
barring unforeseen circumstances


Explanation:
Fairly standard - best to be vague!

Mary Consonni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Vitale
11 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
4 hrs

agree  paolamonaco
9 hrs

agree  Silvia Prendin
11 hrs

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
11 hrs