KudoZ home » Italian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

guarnizione di battuta

English translation: door striker seal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:guarnizione di battuta
English translation:door striker seal
Entered by: pabis

19:02 May 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / wooden doors
Italian term or phrase: guarnizione di battuta
si tratta di una caratteristica tecnica di serramenti (porte) per evitare danni quando queste sbattono
pabis
Italy
door striker seal
Explanation:
si tratta di quella guarnizione inserita nelle porte moderne che serve a fare tenuta oltre che a rendere silenziosa la porta quando la si chiude.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4door striker seal
Vittorio Preite
4door perimeter seal
Juliet Halewood
4door guard
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
3door strike plate
Jennifer Baker


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
door guard


Explanation:
door guard
oppure
door protector

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
door perimeter seal


Explanation:
usually called a "guarnizione perimetrale di battuta" or door perimeter seal


    Reference: http://www.valpor.it/sicurezza1.htm
    www.lorient.com.au/Literature/ Integrity/D-014-0501-IS7025.pdf
Juliet Halewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
door striker seal


Explanation:
si tratta di quella guarnizione inserita nelle porte moderne che serve a fare tenuta oltre che a rendere silenziosa la porta quando la si chiude.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!!!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
door strike plate


Explanation:
Take a look at the sites below. I'm not sure, but I think we are talking about this part of the door.
Door Strikes / Strike Plates / Push Plates - RejuvenationDoor Strikes / Strike Plates -- Authentic period designs in solid brass, in six traditional finishes.
www.rejuvenation.com/typepagedoor strikes/ templates/houseparts_group.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


What are Door Strike Plates? - RejuvenationAuthentic period lighting and restoration hardware -- made to order, shipped to your door.
www.rejuvenation.com/ faqnumberid3c19687581ab1/faq/faqshow.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


DOOR-TITE, THE WORLD'S ONLY SELF ADJUSTING DOOR STRIKE PLATE ...<hr><p>JON'S COMMENTS:</p><p>"I just love this little thing! It works where nothing else does! Do you have a door that rattles because of a loose ...
www.wired-2-shop.com/joneakes/ProductDetail. asp?ProdID=41&nPrdImageID=&CatID=9 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Hardware at AZ Partsmaster... Door Strike Plate - Metal Jamb Entry, Door Strike Plate - Metal Jamb Entry. Hardware - Strike Plates - Door & Jamb. Item: DS2E . ...
www.azpartsmaster.com/shopazp/ Strike%20Plates%20-%20Door%20&%20Jamb.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


Strike Plates... Strike Plates. Below you are the outlines and measurements of our door strikes. ... *If your door is made of WOOD then you can get a strike plate that ...
www.charleslocksmith.com/strike_plates.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



Jennifer Baker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8