KudoZ home » Italian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

finitura perimetrale in allumio dal pavimento in pietra

English translation: laid in a shipdeck pattern at right angles to the entranceway and separated from the stone flooring with aluminium edge trim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:posa a tolda di nave perpendicolare all'ingresso della stanza e racchiuso con finitura perimetrale in allumio dal pavimento in pietra.
English translation:laid in a shipdeck pattern at right angles to the entranceway and separated from the stone flooring with aluminium edge trim
Entered by: WendellR

12:17 Aug 7, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Flooring
Italian term or phrase: finitura perimetrale in allumio dal pavimento in pietra
"... con posa a tolda di nave perpendicolare all'ingresso della stanza e racchiuso con finitura perimetrale in allumio dal pavimento in pietra."

KOG, google, and several dictionaries give me nothing for "allumio," so I'm guessing it's a typo. "Alluminio"?? But why would they be doing the edgework in aluminum? Are they speaking perhaps about a *color*? And why "dal" pavimento?

Lost and at sea - thanks for any help.
WendellR
(separated) from the stone flooring with an aluminium edge trim
Explanation:
...laid in shipdeck pattern at right angles to the room entrance and separated from the stone flooring with an aluminium edge trim.
That's my interpretation of perpendicolare and racchiuso.
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Russ. That's closer than I've been able to come, and it's a very clear description of what appears to be happening here. Much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(separated) from the stone flooring with an aluminium edge trim
Russell Jones
3aluminium door sill / stepshieldClaire Titchmarsh


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aluminium door sill / stepshield


Explanation:
Seeing as they are describing the entrance to a room, it sounds like the metal strips you find under or just in front of doors. Presumably the floor is made of stone.

http://www.stylinconcepts.com/part_family.aspx/subcategoryid...

Claire Titchmarsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(separated) from the stone flooring with an aluminium edge trim


Explanation:
...laid in shipdeck pattern at right angles to the room entrance and separated from the stone flooring with an aluminium edge trim.
That's my interpretation of perpendicolare and racchiuso.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks, Russ. That's closer than I've been able to come, and it's a very clear description of what appears to be happening here. Much appreciated!