KudoZ home » Italian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

portasedie

English translation: well blocks or seating blocks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:portasedie
English translation:well blocks or seating blocks
Entered by: Daniela Zambrini

16:25 Aug 31, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / refractory materials
Italian term or phrase: portasedie
Not much context. It's a list of products - refractory materials (attachment to a sales rep. contract).


Filler EIBT forno - Filler Siviera
Masse basiche
Mattoni MgO/C
Pezzi speciali (busette, portasedie, porosi)
Piastre cassetti
Refrattari isolanti
Daniela Zambrini
Italy
well blocks
Explanation:
Ricerca internet :-)

ho trovato "sedie portasedie" con traduzione "nozzles well blocks" - immagino che portasedie corrisponda a well blocks...
(ci sono anche busette e porosi)
forse questo sito ti tornerà utile...
Selected response from:

Di Salvatore
Italy
Grading comment
fantastico!! dal tuo suggerimento sono riuscita a trovare altri riferimenti. Grazie mille :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1well blocks
Di Salvatore
3chair carriergiovie72


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chair carrier


Explanation:
I assume this the translation for this item.

giovie72
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for taking the time to answer Giovanna, but a literal translation won't do. The field is specific to refractory materials, and there seems to be no reference to chairs or chair carriers ;-) I'm waiting to hear from my customer, it might be a typo.


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well blocks


Explanation:
Ricerca internet :-)

ho trovato "sedie portasedie" con traduzione "nozzles well blocks" - immagino che portasedie corrisponda a well blocks...
(ci sono anche busette e porosi)
forse questo sito ti tornerà utile...


    Reference: http://www.trabucattorefrattari.com/index_file/Page600.htm
Di Salvatore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
fantastico!! dal tuo suggerimento sono riuscita a trovare altri riferimenti. Grazie mille :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: veramente in gamba! Complimenti!
5 hrs
  -> grazie mille!! :-))