KudoZ home » Italian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

cemento armato di tipo corrente

English translation: common/standard/simple reinforced concrete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cemento armato di tipo corrente
English translation:common/standard/simple reinforced concrete
Entered by: VMTTRADUCE

11:07 Oct 30, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / cemento / concrete
Italian term or phrase: cemento armato di tipo corrente
trovo la definizione solo in italiano
cosa si intende per "di tipo corrente"?
qualcosa tipo "standard use" o altro più specifico?
grazie a chi può chiarirmi le idee...
VMTTRADUCE
Italy
common or simple reinforced concrete
Explanation:
It's the type of reinforced concrete which does not have special requisites, meaning of the common or simple type.
You can either use common or simple to define "di tipo corrente".
Selected response from:

ibfl
Italy
Grading comment
sì, in effetti ci ero arrivata pure io... ho avuto fretta di postare la domanda... comunque grazie a tutti!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3common or simple reinforced concrete
ibfl
4regular or standard or commonconcrete
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
common or simple reinforced concrete


Explanation:
It's the type of reinforced concrete which does not have special requisites, meaning of the common or simple type.
You can either use common or simple to define "di tipo corrente".


    Reference: http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/freeabs_all.jsp?arnumber=1416...
    Reference: http://www.vonl.com/chips/reincon6.htm
ibfl
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
sì, in effetti ci ero arrivata pure io... ho avuto fretta di postare la domanda... comunque grazie a tutti!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
27 mins

agree  xxxsilvia b
38 mins

agree  Peter Cox
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular or standard or commonconcrete


Explanation:
regular, standard, common concrete, all good. It implies that what is most available will be used.

Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52