KudoZ home » Italian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

broccolo

English translation: piccola brocca, small jug or pitcher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:broccolo
English translation:piccola brocca, small jug or pitcher
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

07:45 Mar 20, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / ceramics
Italian term or phrase: broccolo
Sorry - no context.
It's a price list from a pottery company.
For what it's worth, before and after the "broccolo" we have a pitcher and a vase.
If anyone has heard of this, even a description will do. Thanks.
Catherine Bolton
piccola brocca, small jug or pitcher
Explanation:
This is just a guess, but if the pottery is in Tuscany, I'd bet that your "broccolo" is a linguistic cousin of the formicolo (ant) and the conigliolo (rabbit). :-)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 08:35:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, formicola.
Selected response from:

Maureen Young
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks - it's pretty much what I'd figured but it's always best to find confirmation. Didn't think they'd include cruciferous vegetables on the price list!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1piccola brocca, small jug or pitcher
Maureen Young
3a pottery figure
oldnick
3Small pitcherNicholas Hunt


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piccola brocca, small jug or pitcher


Explanation:
This is just a guess, but if the pottery is in Tuscany, I'd bet that your "broccolo" is a linguistic cousin of the formicolo (ant) and the conigliolo (rabbit). :-)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 08:35:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, formicola.

Maureen Young
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks - it's pretty much what I'd figured but it's always best to find confirmation. Didn't think they'd include cruciferous vegetables on the price list!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: http://www.osb-subiaco.it/benedettini/cera.htm
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Small pitcher


Explanation:
Seeing as brocca is a pitcher, in the context a "broccolo" is unlikely to be of the vegetable variety.
HTH.
Nicholas

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a pottery figure


Explanation:
broccolo(ne) - anche persona goffa+stupida. puo' essere una figurina simpatica?

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4