KudoZ home » Italian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

umido e secco

English translation: moist (or wet) and dry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:umido e secco
English translation:moist (or wet) and dry
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

08:49 Mar 24, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Italian term or phrase: umido e secco
Si parla di rifiuti
Franco Rigoni
Italy
moist (or wet) and dry
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-24 09:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://muextension.missouri.edu/explore/agguides/pests/g0738...
http://www.ogc.gov.bc.ca/documents/handbook/chapter10_oil&ga...
http://www.directindustry.com/cat/manufacturing-and-process-...
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4moist (or wet) and drymfs_trad
4humid and dry (fraction)
Gian
4damp/humid and dry
Carmen Schultz
3(wet) organic waste and dry waste (or kitchen and garden waste - see note below)manducci


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
humid and dry (fraction)


Explanation:
IRC Network - Technology profiles diffused via the Automatic ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Title: Process for treatment of municipal solid waste (Ref: 06 IT ONCA 0F5F ) ... the separation of the Municipal Solid Waste into a dry and humid fraction. ...
www.ircnet.lu/matching/completerec.cfm?BBS_ID=19635&org=106... - 11k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 49

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
moist (or wet) and dry


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-24 09:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://muextension.missouri.edu/explore/agguides/pests/g0738...
http://www.ogc.gov.bc.ca/documents/handbook/chapter10_oil&ga...
http://www.directindustry.com/cat/manufacturing-and-process-...

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini: wet and dry
37 mins
  -> Thanks Luisa

agree  Vladimir Micic
47 mins
  -> Thanks Vladimir

agree  Rosanna Palermo: wet and dry refuse
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Rfmoon

agree  Lindsay Watts: wet see:http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
1 day18 mins
  -> Thanks Lindsay

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damp/humid and dry


Explanation:
damp is another option for 'umido'

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(wet) organic waste and dry waste (or kitchen and garden waste - see note below)


Explanation:
It depends on the context - is this a technical document on refuse disposal, part of guidlines for industry, or guidlines for the public? If it is the latter then probably wet kitchen and garden waste would probably be more appropriate.

Here are two examples for wet organic waste/organic waste:




Example sentence(s):
  • Two bins were provided to each household, one for organic waste and the other for dry recyclables. The dry multi-material collections included paper, card, plastics, cans, foil and textiles and the wet organic waste collection comprised of kitchen and ga
  • In landfill sites, organic waste such as garden and kitchen waste rots alongside everything else, creating methane, a greenhouse gas ten times more powerful than carbon dioxide

    www.epsom-ewell.gov.uk/EEBC/Rubbish_x2c_+Waste+and+Recycling/Home+composting.htm -
    Reference: http://www.london.gov.uk/gla/publications/environment/LRF_Fi...
manducci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12