KudoZ home » Italian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

escursione termica

English translation: difference in temperature


13:24 Jan 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Windscreens
Italian term or phrase: escursione termica
This is from a short spoken advertising spot. Here is the context: In piu' l'escursione termica fra il freddo fuori e il caldo dentro crea delle tensioni sul vetro che quasi sempre si rompe partendo dalla scheggiatura.
xxxLilly1
English translation:difference in temperature
Explanation:
or 'temperature range', but not in this context
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
thanks difference in temperature fits the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1temperature gradient
Michael Tovbin
4 +1difference in temperature
simon tanner
4temperature range
Iveta Ivanova
4temperature excursion
Vladimir Micic


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temperature range


Explanation:
It's in the dictionary.

Iveta Ivanova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  simon tanner: sorry Yvette - we posted at the same time, so I didn't know you had put temperature range
31 mins
  -> np:)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
difference in temperature


Explanation:
or 'temperature range', but not in this context

simon tanner
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks difference in temperature fits the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Fabiani: I also agree, since the context is not merely technical/scientific but informative.
1 hr
  -> thanks Sergio

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temperature excursion


Explanation:
...

Vladimir Micic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temperature gradient


Explanation:
This is the technical term. I do not know if it fits in an advertising context.

temperature differential across the glass

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
19 hrs