KudoZ home » Italian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

protezione superficiale a spessore

English translation: a surface protection within the thickness (of something)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:protezione superficiale a spessore
English translation:a surface protection within the thickness (of something)
Entered by: Tom in London

10:38 Feb 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Italian term or phrase: protezione superficiale a spessore
"lavorazione effettuata tramite macchinari dedicati, perfetti controlli dimensionali, una protezione superficiale a spessore".
Paul O'Brien
Italy
a surface protection within the thickness (of something)
Explanation:
e.g. when laying a concrete floor....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-16 14:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's just "the thickness", I think. As in the thickness of a concrete floor - the actual thickness doesn't need to be specified.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-16 14:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:)
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a surface protection within the thickness (of something)
Tom in London
3surface protection by thickness
Gian


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a surface protection within the thickness (of something)


Explanation:
e.g. when laying a concrete floor....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-16 14:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's just "the thickness", I think. As in the thickness of a concrete floor - the actual thickness doesn't need to be specified.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-16 14:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:)

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: yeah, but the term finishes without them telling you what the thickness is.

Asker: aah seeest what thou'st gettin' at our tom.

The asker has declined this answer

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surface protection by thickness


Explanation:
in genere si dà il valore dello spessore; qui non è definito ed io intendo che la protezione della uperficie viene ottenuta con un certo spessore.
Sarebbe stato utile avre più contesto o sapere di che cosa in particolare si parla.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 49
Notes to answerer
Asker: flange, e anelli per impianti a fune. "XXX ha studiato una specifica lavorazione effettuata attraverso macchinari dedicati, perfetti controlli dimensionali, una protezione superficiale a spessore e imballi accurati".

The asker has declined this answer