KudoZ home » Italian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

linee rapide

English translation: flowing lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:linee rapide
English translation:flowing lines
Entered by: nicole68

09:44 Mar 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / engraving
Italian term or phrase: linee rapide
the line is talking about engraving in oak. "...le rapide linee ricavate dal silenzioso acero..."
forli
flowing lines
Explanation:
In engraving techniques "linea" is actually translated "line". "Rapide" is never told of lines, possibly implying a meaning of "smoothness" in this very case, whence my choice of "flowing", though not 100% sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-13 11:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with you. Sounds like kind of a metalogism.
Selected response from:

nicole68
Grading comment
Thnx Nicole. I used it and it was accepted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flowing lines
nicole68
4quickly cut lines
Tom in London


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quickly cut lines


Explanation:
try this.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flowing lines


Explanation:
In engraving techniques "linea" is actually translated "line". "Rapide" is never told of lines, possibly implying a meaning of "smoothness" in this very case, whence my choice of "flowing", though not 100% sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-13 11:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with you. Sounds like kind of a metalogism.

nicole68
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thnx Nicole. I used it and it was accepted.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this. The piece is almost metaphysical and sees the process as akin to alchemy so a simple literal translation would not "cut it". - sorry, couldn`t resist it!