KudoZ home » Italian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Diametro max nodo passante cadente mm

English translation: max. loose traversing knot diameter mm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Diametro max nodo passante cadente mm
English translation:max. loose traversing knot diameter mm
Entered by: Gina Ferlisi

16:16 Apr 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Diametro max nodo passante cadente mm
Italian term or phrase: Diametro max nodo passante cadente mm
Diametro max nodo passante cadente mm ( table on warrenty for adjustment limited for floorboards)
Gina Ferlisi
Italy
max. loose traversing knot diameter mm
Explanation:
Se l'argomento, da quel che ho capito, rientra nella tecnica del legno i termini sono giusti, anche se di solito si parla separatamente di "nodo cadente" e "nodo passante". Spero di esserti d'aiuto ugualmente.
Selected response from:

nicole68
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Maximum diametre (encased) loose knot in mm
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4max. loose traversing knot diameter mm
nicole68


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
max. loose traversing knot diameter mm


Explanation:
Se l'argomento, da quel che ho capito, rientra nella tecnica del legno i termini sono giusti, anche se di solito si parla separatamente di "nodo cadente" e "nodo passante". Spero di esserti d'aiuto ugualmente.

nicole68
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maximum diametre (encased) loose knot in mm


Explanation:
Quest’ultimo non è concresciuto e spesso presenta la corteccia inclusa
ed è chiamato per questo nodo cadente.
An encased knot is also called a "loose" knot, because the bark prevents the knot from tightly binding to the wood around it. ...



    Reference: http://www.ee.oulu.fi/~olli/Projects/Wood.Defects.html
    Reference: http://www.woodzone.com/articles/common.htm
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13