KudoZ home » Italian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

piattina di Avventurina

English translation: Aventurine detail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piattina di Avventurina
English translation:Aventurine detail
Entered by: Susanna Garcia

14:16 Jul 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / glassware
Italian term or phrase: piattina di Avventurina
Vase decoration in this - Avventurina leaf/layer?

grazie ancora

vaso con fasce di piattina di Avventurina
Susanna Garcia
Avventurina (copper) detail
Explanation:
I found that Avventurina was not often used before "leaf" or "foil", but either on its own or before "detail". Could just be little flat inserts of copper, so this would be my suggestion.
Selected response from:

TrishCivitella
Grading comment
Thanks - I changed to the English spelling though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Avventurina (copper) detail
TrishCivitella
4strap of avventurina glass
Giovanni Pizzati
3Avventurina band
Sarah Jane Webb
2 +1"Avventurina" tessera
Pompeo Lattanzi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Avventurina" tessera


Language variant: flat (ribbons) of Avventurina

Explanation:
Frankly, withou much context, I feel I'm a bit guessing.
Avventurina is a sort of semi-precious stone. See the link to find out more.
"Piattina" definitely means "in flat for", it is even used for mains cable when the two costituent wires are side by side to give a low, flat profile/section.
Since the text speaks about the decoration of a vase, I surmise the Avventurina will be in small flat pieces that will be adhered to the vase like tessera to a mosaic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-07-02 14:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the spelling mistakes 8-(
without much context
in flat form


    Reference: http://www.italiadonna.it/salute_benessere/avventurina.htm
Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Lattanzi: Aventurine stip
18 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strap of avventurina glass


Explanation:
AVVENTURINA GLASS. One of the most popular murano glass often used for vases, paperweights and several other ojects. It's a glass with gilded appearance containing micro particles of copper. It may be natural sparkly copper colour or may be coloured; very nice the red or the dark blue avventurina. Blowing this glass is very difficult and the name "avventurina" means that woking this material is considered like a "ventura".


Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Avventurina (copper) detail


Explanation:
I found that Avventurina was not often used before "leaf" or "foil", but either on its own or before "detail". Could just be little flat inserts of copper, so this would be my suggestion.


TrishCivitella
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - I changed to the English spelling though.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Avventurina band


Language variant: Avventurina stripe

Explanation:
The vase probably has strips of this material running around its base and mouth, or forming a striped pattern. You could just use "detail", as Trish suggests.


Sarah Jane Webb
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19