KudoZ home » Italian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

spalla di contenimento

English translation: end panels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spalla di contenimento
English translation:end panels
Entered by: Federica Meacci

16:10 Feb 9, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Italian term or phrase: spalla di contenimento
Non riesco a venire fuori da questa frase, tra spalle di ocntenimento, livelli di alta tenuta e fissaggio.

Per spalla di contenimento avevo pensato a retaining abutement ma a quanto pare abutement si riferisce solamente alle abitazioni, mentre qui si parla di mobili.
Per alta tenuta propongo high level of sealing, ma non mi convince e per fissaggio fixing. Vorrei un vostro parere sulla traduzione di questa frase.

Grazie
Federica Meacci
end panels
Explanation:
this is a bit of a guess. I'm assuming this is about some kind of wardrobe (or something).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-02-09 16:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re your note - this makes me more confident that my suggestion would work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-09 17:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sailing? This has nothing to do with sailing.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4end panels
Tom in London
3containment edge
Αlban SHPΑTΑ


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end panels


Explanation:
this is a bit of a guess. I'm assuming this is about some kind of wardrobe (or something).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2009-02-09 16:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re your note - this makes me more confident that my suggestion would work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-09 17:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sailing? This has nothing to do with sailing.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is about a company which manufactures all kind of furniture for mobile houses, caravans etc

Asker: and what about "fixing" and "high level of sailing"

Asker: I'm sorry , I am tired. I meant "sealing"


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
containment edge


Explanation:
Another guess. Would this work for you?

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian