KudoZ home » Italian to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

bordati a spessore

English translation: edgebandings/full edging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bordati a spessore
English translation:edgebandings/full edging
Entered by: wordgirl

17:19 Feb 9, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Italian term or phrase: bordati a spessore
Tutti i particolari possono avere il contorno in legno massiccio verniciato o bordati a spessore in ogni sagoma e colore.

Questa sarebbe la mia proposta:
All details can have varnished solid wood borders or thickened edges with shapes and colours of any kind.

SI sta parlando di tavoli e top.

Che ne pensate?
Grazie
Federica Meacci
full edging
Explanation:
"all elements can have varnished solid wood borders or may be ordered with full edging in any profile and colour"

edge = bordo, contorno
a spessore = che copre tutto lo spessore (in this context)

for some refs on this topic see these pages:
http://www.aquafit-usa.com/limestonetop.htm
http://livemodern.com/forums/materialsmethods/ploneboardconv...

Hope this helps!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 hrs (2009-02-13 14:47:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm glad it worked out for you! :)
Selected response from:

wordgirl
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4full edgingwordgirl
3with moulding/moulded
Alessandra Renna


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with moulding/moulded


Explanation:
Modanatura
s. f. in architettura e nella decorazione dei mobili, elemento ornamentale costituito da una fascia aggettante variamente sagomata.

Io credo si tratti di questo, ma non sono sicurissima che intendano ciò. Perciò un livello di affidabilità medio. Proverei a sentire il cliente.

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sì anch'io avevo trovato modanatura, ma non ero sicura che fosse la stessa cosa. Credo proprio che chiederò al cliente.Grazie :)


1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full edging


Explanation:
"all elements can have varnished solid wood borders or may be ordered with full edging in any profile and colour"

edge = bordo, contorno
a spessore = che copre tutto lo spessore (in this context)

for some refs on this topic see these pages:
http://www.aquafit-usa.com/limestonetop.htm
http://livemodern.com/forums/materialsmethods/ploneboardconv...

Hope this helps!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 hrs (2009-02-13 14:47:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm glad it worked out for you! :)

wordgirl
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Alla fine ho tradotto con edgebanding..Ho chiesto chiarimenti al cliente e grazie ai link che mi ha mandato sono riuscita a risalire alla traduzione. Comunque la tua soluzione non era male. Grazie :)