KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

scadenze

English translation: predetermined expiration times (or time slots)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scadenze
English translation:predetermined expiration times (or time slots)
Entered by: Rosanna Palermo

13:06 Aug 14, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
Italian term or phrase: scadenze
Per questi motivi, è indispensabile da parte del previsore non utilizzare direttamente il campo previsto dai modelli, ma elaborare (e filtrare) l’informazione sulla base di una serie di considerazioni preliminari quali:
- valutazione dello scostamento fra le prime scadenze previste (+12/+6 h) e le misure (immagini satellitari e dati osservati a scala sinottica);
Marie Scarano
Italy
predetermined expiration times (or time slots)
Explanation:
or timing targets,
Evaluation of the difference between the predetermined expiration times and the measurements

In poche parole, il satellite dopo 6 o 12 ore dovrebbe essere in una certa posizione ma bisogna evalutare la differenza tra la sua posizione prevista e attuale (via le immagini)
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
thanks for the suggestions.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3predetermined expiration times (or time slots)
Rosanna Palermo
4 +1forecast
Vittorio Preite
4deadlines
Alessandra Del Basso
3expiration hours
Marinela Sandoval


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forecast


Explanation:
evaluation of differences between the next due "forecasts" +12/+6h and the measurement (satellite images and data taken from synoptic tables).
Cioè il meteorologo deve tenere conto delle variazioni che potranno occorrere fra i dati che lui ha (ora) e le prossime 12 e/o 6 ore.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transparx
6 hrs
  -> Grazie

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
predetermined expiration times (or time slots)


Explanation:
or timing targets,
Evaluation of the difference between the predetermined expiration times and the measurements

In poche parole, il satellite dopo 6 o 12 ore dovrebbe essere in una certa posizione ma bisogna evalutare la differenza tra la sua posizione prevista e attuale (via le immagini)

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks for the suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
22 mins
  -> Thanks Cristina!

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Hebat-Hallah!

agree  Garaemma
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Garaemma!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expiration hours


Explanation:
Nella parantesi c'e ( +12/+6 H). I assume H comes from hour.

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deadlines


Explanation:
scadenze = deadline oppure expiry time or date

Alessandra Del Basso
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian