KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

eccessivamente frazionati

English translation: mostly whole numbers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:non eccessivamente frazionati
English translation:mostly whole numbers
Entered by: Grace Anderson

15:13 Aug 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / mathematics
Italian term or phrase: eccessivamente frazionati
...che i progettisti abbiano fissato in numeri non eccessivamente frazionati....
Grace Anderson
Italy
mostly whole numbers
Explanation:
just a guess without more context...

The numbers are mainly whole numbers, not fractions
Selected response from:

Marion Burns
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3excessively fractioned
ckatsidonis
2 +1mostly whole numbers
Marion Burns
2extremely dividedapicella


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excessively fractioned


Explanation:
who knows...

ckatsidonis
Belgium
Native speaker of: French

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
extremely divided


Explanation:
definitely need more context...
write the whole phrase, because it is not clear what they can intend by "numeri frazionati"

apicella

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mostly whole numbers


Explanation:
just a guess without more context...

The numbers are mainly whole numbers, not fractions

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: sounds the best logical bet
11 mins