KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

in modulo in relazione a

English translation: decreasing in absolute terms by reason of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in modulo in relazione a
English translation:decreasing in absolute terms by reason of
Entered by: John Mifsud

12:47 Jan 30, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
Italian term or phrase: in modulo in relazione a
The context is an article discussing optimal taxation theory and comparing the effects of different negative income tax schemes.

The two examples of the use of this term are:

A description of Atkinson's "social dividend" approach to income tax, ie. basic income/flat tax model:

"Nel caso che il sussidio venga condizionato alla partecipazione al mercato del lavoro, l’aliquota media negativa per i redditi inferiori al reddito “spartiacque”, decrescente in modulo in relazione all’operare dell’aliquota marginale positiva, incoraggia la partecipazione stessa."

Description of incentive tax credit schemes, and in particular the U.S. dall’Earned Income Tax Credit system:

"In questo caso, aliquota media e aliquota marginale coincidono. Solo da lì in poi l’aliquota media negativa comincia a decrescere in modulo in relazione all’operare dell’aliquota marginale positiva, fino ad azzerarsi per il reddito “spartiacque”."

I'm not really sure how this mathematical relation would be expressed in English.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
John Mifsud
Malta
decreasing in absolute values with respect to
Explanation:
In your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2009-02-07 14:57:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you John!
Selected response from:

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
Albania
Grading comment
Alban, thank you for putting me on the right track.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4module reduction with respect to
texjax DDS PhD
3decreasing in absolute values with respect to
Αlban SHPΑTΑ


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
module reduction with respect to


Explanation:
my take

http://www.webprog.net/public/Crittografia_RSA.pdf

http://www.springerlink.com/content/uq632055g1q43x10/

http://portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=626509.626946



texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decreasing in absolute values with respect to


Explanation:
In your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2009-02-07 14:57:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you John!

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Alban, thank you for putting me on the right track.