KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

vale per intero

English translation: Math.PI : is the Greek P (3.14), its value with all ciphers is [example]


10:33 Apr 7, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
Italian term or phrase: vale per intero
Math.PI - PI (3.14), vale per intero

Context: JavaScript

Any ideas? TIA.
markj
English translation:Math.PI : is the Greek P (3.14), its value with all ciphers is [example]
Explanation:
I imagine you're trying to translate the italian web page at the address provided in the link below.

In that case, this is the translation, since : sign "-" is a separation hyphen, not the mathematical minus.

"vale per intero" means that the full value (i.e. with all the ciphers that Javascript can give, because as a maths constant it has an infinite numbers of ciphers).

what follows is a link to be pressed, to cause a pop-up window appear, showing the cited "full/long/complete/extended or whatever you want to call it value".

Hope this can help you (certainly will, if the text at hand is the same I spotted).

Bye
Selected response from:

bistefano
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Math.PI : is the Greek P (3.14), its value with all ciphers is [example]bistefano
4its value in fullGAR
4is converted/cast to integerxxxA-Z Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is converted/cast to integer


Explanation:
Il valore risultante viene convertito a numero intero.

... double java cast from int to string java cast from string to integer; cast int java
(2) cast int string java; cast int to string java; cast integer to string ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-07 11:29:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in effetti il contesto non è chiaro.
Senza altro contesto direi così, perché il valore dell\'operazione non sarebbe un int


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-07 11:58:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is an integer

i.e. Il valore risultante viene convertito a numero intero

è una costante integer xché cast to int,

math.pi=3.14..- 3.14 = 0

Altro non riesco a capire.

xxxA-Z Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bistefano: forse ho capito io, vai al sito (italiano) che ho messo in link nella mia e vedrai ...
1 hr
  -> forse sì, basta che qualcuno capisca!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Math.PI - P Greco (3.14), vale per intero [esempio]
Math.PI : is the Greek P (3.14), its value with all ciphers is [example]


Explanation:
I imagine you're trying to translate the italian web page at the address provided in the link below.

In that case, this is the translation, since : sign "-" is a separation hyphen, not the mathematical minus.

"vale per intero" means that the full value (i.e. with all the ciphers that Javascript can give, because as a maths constant it has an infinite numbers of ciphers).

what follows is a link to be pressed, to cause a pop-up window appear, showing the cited "full/long/complete/extended or whatever you want to call it value".

Hope this can help you (certainly will, if the text at hand is the same I spotted).

Bye


    Reference: http://pro.html.it/print_articolo.asp/id_220/stampa.html
bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxA-Z Trans: Seems to make the most sense
25 mins
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
its value in full


Explanation:
I would translate this way

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4