KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mathematics & Statistics

decimetro

English translation: decimetre rule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:decimetro
English translation:decimetre rule
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

15:16 Feb 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
Italian term or phrase: decimetro
What is the measuring tool called in English?

"Si introduce in addome ***un decimetro*** e si misurano 6 cm dall’angolo di His sulla piccola curva"

ruler? measuring device? centimeter measurer?

Any ideas?
kpi
decimetre rule
Explanation:
a short measuring rule for short measurements
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Vittorio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1decimetre rule
Vittorio Preite
4explanation
Leonid Gornik


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decimetro (nel contesto)
explanation


Explanation:
Looks like a measuring instrument 10-cm long for measurements in the body cavities. I would say a "decimeter measuring instrument."

Leonid Gornik
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decimetro (nel contesto)
decimetre rule


Explanation:
a short measuring rule for short measurements

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Vittorio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
50 mins