KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

spargisale

English translation: salt spreader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spargisale
English translation:salt spreader
Entered by: VERTERE

07:57 May 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / sweepers
Italian term or phrase: spargisale
Manuale di una spazzatrice da strada
L'attrezzatura spargisale è uno dei componenti opzionali che si possono installare sulla spazzatrice.
VERTERE
Italy
salt spreader
Explanation:
vedi il link - trovi tutti i componenti
Selected response from:

skardo
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5salt spreaderkpi
4salt spreader
GockiEva
4salt spreader
skardo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salt spreader


Explanation:
vedi il link - trovi tutti i componenti


    Reference: http://www.centralparts.com/SubCategories3.aspx
skardo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Grazie

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salt spreader


Explanation:
I grew up in a city where salt spreaders were used all the time! Many hits on google too

kpi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salt spreader


Explanation:
I have found the word separated 'spargi sale' on an Italian Webpage. Maybe that will help you. As I understand there is a part you can add to the machine, a salt spreader, that spreads salt (or in some cases sand) instead of cleaning the streets from dirt.
In Sweden for example that would be perfect as we also deal with snow and ice in winter. I have seen such machines in action (t)here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-05-19 08:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn\'t refresh this Kudoz word before I added my answer.


    Reference: http://www.listaconsumatori.it/news.asp?id=378
    Reference: http://www.snowplowing-contractors.com/tail_gate_salt_spread...
GockiEva
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish